Skip to Content

Felcom membership

The NIH Fellows Committee (FelCom) is comprised of Postdoctoral Representatives from each of the 21 Institutes-Centers of the National Institutes of Health (NIH) Intramural Research Program (IRP). Each FelCom member is classified by one of the following member types:

  • Ad Hoc -Fellows who have volunteered to help with a specific FelCom subcommittee for a defined length of time. Ad hoc members do not have voting privileges
  • At Large - Fellows who have volunteered to become involved in a FelCom subcommittee or as a liaison. Appointed through the Postdoctoral Services Director of the Office of Intramural Training & Education (OITE). At large members have voting rights. They must abide by the same attendance policies as IC (institute and center)-appointed representatives.
  • Basic - Postdoctoral fellows with PhDs. Basic representatives are appointed by the Scientific Director, Clinical Director, or Training Director of the relevant IC. Typically one per IC.
  • Clinical - Clinical fellows with MDs. Clinical representatives are appointed by the Scientific Director, Clinical Director, or Training Director of the relevant IC. Typically one per IC.
  • Ex Officio - Several key members from OITE and OIR (Office of Intramural Research) holding leadership positions.

Felcom Officers, Committee Chairs and Liaisons

The following is a list of fellows who hold officerial, committe chair, or liaison positions within the FelCom organization.

FelCom Officers

    • Co-Chair, Basic Science: Sara Young-Baird
    • Co-Chair , Clinical Fellows: Anne Martini
    • Membership Secretary: Leanne Low
    • Administrative Secretary: Danielle Sambo

Committee Chairs

    • Career Development Committee: Kanchan Gupta & Tam Vo
    • Clinical FelCom Committee: Vincent Chau & Anne Martini
    • Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE) Committee: Prabha Shrestha & Rachael Philips
    • Service Outreach Committee: Kristen Warren & Surangi Perera
    • Social Committee: Nick Madian & Jason Avery
    • Visiting Fellows Committee: Vrushali Agashe & Zeni Wu
    • Wednesday Afternoon Lecture Series (WALS) Committee: Salina Gairhe & Valerie Darcey

Liaisons

  • Animal Research Advisory Committee (ARAC): Jessica Taubert
  • Child Care Board: Melissa Mazza & Pragya Prakash
  • Committee on Scientific Conduct & Ethics: Jillian Varonin
  • Foundation for Advanced Education in the Sciences (FAES): Patrick Wright & Jennifer Panlilio
  • Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC): John Pomeraniec, Emily Bryer, & Saber Tadros
  • Graduate Student Council (GSC): Andrew Wright
  • Medical Executive Committee (MEC): Vincent Chau & Anne Martini
  • National Postdoc Association (NPA): Helena Fabryova
  • Outreach Liaison: Erica Wynne-Jones
  • PRAT Liaison: Sofiya Hupalo
  • Recreation and Welfare Committee & Health and Wellness Council: Tiffany Zarrella
  • Training Directors Commitee: Belinda Hauser & Gieira Jones
  • Women Scientists Advisors (WSA) Committee: Jennifer Groebner & Sara Young-Baird

Institute/Center (IC) Representatives

  • CCR-FYI (NCI): Lorena Parlea
  • FDA: Asis Lopez
  • NCATS: Atena Farkhondeh Kalat
  • NCCIH: Nick Madian
  • NCI-CPFP: Anne Julian
  • NCI-Shady Grove: Gieira Jones
  • NEI: Vrushali Agashe
  • NHGRI: Sergey Nurk
  • NHLBI: Theresa Lee
  • NIA: Srijita Dhar & Jessica Smith & Jia-Hua Qu 
  • NIAAA: Patrick Piantadosi & Danielle Sambo
  • NIAID: Leanne Low
  • NIAMS: Rachael Philips
  • NIBIB: Parinaz Fathi
  • NICHD: Lauren Walling (Basic) & Anna Zenno (Clinical)
  • NIDA: Jorge Miranda-Barrientos
  • NIDCD: Matt Fishl & Braulio Peguero
  • NIDCR: Jason Collins
  • NIDDK: Shyamala Jadhav
  • NIEHS: Niketa Bhwasinghka
  • NIGMS-PRAT: Sofiya Hupalo
  • NIMH: Kathy Reding
  • NIMHD: Francisco Montiel Ishino
  • NINDS: Patrick Wright (Basic) & Farinaz Safavi (Clinical)
  • NINR: Rosario Jaime-Lara
  • NLM: Gurmeet Kaur
  • USUHS: Lalitha Kurada
  • VRC (NIAID): Juan Moliva

FelCom Advisors

  • Chuck Dearolf, PhD, OIR
  • Sharon Milgram, PhD, OITE
  • Lori Conlan, PhD, OITE